COVID-19 testing lab at Baylor School

Baylor Wrestling Year by Year

TSSAA Division II (1998-present)

2019

Captains:
Mason Reiniche
Andrew Pace
Clayton Pettway
Connor Duffy

Record: 19-0

State Duals Champs
Traditional Champs

State Place Finishers

Jackson Bond, 1st
Noah Horst, 1st
Garrison Dendy, 1st
Andrew Pace, 1st
Mason Reiniche, 1st
David Harper, 1st
Connor Duffy, 2nd
Kade Hartline, 4th
Jason Motley, 4th
Ryan Tisdale, 5th
Barrett Chambers, 5th

2018

Captains:
Riley Westlake
Alex Atchley
Austin Atchley

Record: 14-3

State Duals Runner-Up
Traditional State Third Place

State Place Finishers

Andrew Pace, 1st
Mason Reiniche, 1st
RIley Westlake, 1st
Austin Atchley, 2nd
Connor Duffy, 2nd
Hayden Hartline, 3rd
Alex Atchley, 3rd
Sam Reynolds, 4th
Hunter Bankes, 5th
Jake Weekley, 5th
Stephen Morgan, 5th

2017

Record: 12-4

State Duals Fourth Place
Traditional State Fourth Place

State Place Finishers

Connor Duffy, 1st
Khamari Whimper, 1st
Mason Reiniche, 2nd
RIley Westlake, 2nd
Clayton Pettway, 3rd
Hayden Hartline, 3rd
Tyree Toliver, 3rd
Austin Atchley, 4th
Porter Kaufman, 5th
Alex Atchley, 5th
Sam Reynolds, 6th

2016

Captains:
Michael Murphy
Ryan Parker

Record: 14-4

State Duals Runner-Up
Traditional State Runner-Up

State Place Finishers

Michael Murphy -1st
Mason Reiniche - 1st
Caleb Powell - 1st
Khamari Whimper - 1st
Ryan Parker - 1st
Jack Reynolds - 2nd
Cooper Reiniche - 2nd
Clayton Pettway - 3rd
Trevor Milling - 3rd
Andy Atchley - 3rd
Austin Atchley - 3rd
Riley Westlake - 3rd
Tyree Toliver - 5th

2015

Captains:
Caleb Canada
Jon Schmissrauter
Cayman Seagraves
Blake Sutherland

Record: 25-1

State Duals Champs
Traditional State Runner-Up

State Place Finishers

Michael Murphy - 1st
Blake Sutherland - 1st
Cayman Seagraves - 1st
Ryan Parker - 1st
Cooper Reiniche - 1st
Mason Reiniche - 2nd
Hayden Hartline - 3rd
Trev Milling - 3rd
Caleb Powell - 3rd
Caleb Canada - 3rd
Jack Reynolds - 4th
Alex Atchley - 4th
Jon Schmissrauter - 4th
Cole Holloway - 6th

2014

Captains:
Bryson Popp
Blake Sutherland

Record 22-7

State Duals Champs
Traditional State Third Place

State Place Finishers

Michael Murphy - 1st
Blake Sutherland - 1st
Bryson Popp - 1st
Ryan Parker - 1st
Cayman Seagraves - 2nd
Jon Schmissrauter - 2nd
Jack Reynolds - 3rd
Caleb Powell - 5th
Emory Norred - 5th
Will Thomas - 5th

2013

Captains:
Brandon Brunner
Houston Clements

Record 18-4

Traditional State Fourth Place
State Duals Third Place

State Place Finishers

Michael Murphy - 1st
Bryson Popp - 1st
Ryan Parker - 1st
Brandon Brunner - 2nd
Houston Clements - 2nd
Nick Standefer - 3rd
Blake Sutherland - 3rd
Caleb Canada - 4th
Jon Schmissrauter - 4th
Emory Norred - 6th
Will Thomas - 6th

2012

Captains:
Matthew Cate
Spencer Craig
Zach Watson

Record 22-7

Traditional State Runner-Up
State Duals Third Place

State Place Finishers

Zach Watson - 1st
Brandon Brunner - 1st
Matthew Cate - 1st
Bryson Popp - 2nd
Matt Bodine - 1st
Houston Clements - 3rd
Spencer Craig - 3rd
Caleb Powell - 4th
Blake Sutherland - 4th
Mitch Payne - 4th
Michael Murphy - 5th
Ellis Huff - 5th

2011

Captains:
Stuart Doster
John Mackey
Alex Manley

Record: 27-5

Traditional State Champs
Duals State Champs

State Place Finishers

Cole Holloway - 1st
Brandon Brunner - 1st
Zach Watson - 1st
Alex Manley - 1st
Stuart Doster - 1st
Barrett Gouger - 1st
Bennett Reece - 2nd
Matthew Cate - 2nd
Spencer Craig - 2nd
John Mackey - 2nd
Bryson Popp - 4th
Matt Bodine - 4th
John Eady - 5th
Nic Bullard - 5th

2010

Captains:
Cole Hayes
Trey Stavrum
Mac Ferguson

Record: 23-10

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Third Place

State Place Finishers

Zach Watson - 1st
Alex Manley - 1st
Stuart Doster - 1st
Mac Ferguson - 1st
David Helton - 1st
John Mackey - 1st
Trey Stavrum - 2nd
Cole Hayes - 3rd
Matthew Cate - 3rd
Nick Standefer - 4th
Bennett Reece - 4th
Spencer Craig - 4th
John Eady - 5th

2009

Captains:
Chanse Hayes

Record: 26-1

State Duals Champs
Traditional State Runner-Up

State Place Finishers

Zach Watson - 1st
Stuart Doster - 1st
Chanse Hayes - 1st
Alex Manley - 2nd
Mac Ferguson - 2nd
David Helton - 2nd
John Mackey - 2nd
Trey Stavrum - 3rd
Matthew Cate - 3rd
Tyler Watson - 4th
John Eady - 5th

2008

Captains:
Colton Popp
Andy Shuford
Bailey Whitaker

Record: 33-2

Traditional State Champs
Dual State Champs

State Place Finishers
Zach Watson - 1st
Stuart Doster - 1st
Bailey Whitaker - 1st
Cole Hayes - 1st
Alex Manley - 2nd
Chanse Hayes - 2nd
Colton Popp - 2nd
Wesley Idlette - 2nd
David Helton - 3rd
Joe Scott - 3rd
Tyler Watson - 4th
Trey Stavrum - 6th
Adam Shuford - 6th

2007

Captains:
Mike Bell
Reed Doster
Ben Johnson
McLain Still
Daniel Waddell

Record: 25-3

Traditional State Champs
Duals State Champs

State Place Finishers
Bailey Whitaker - 1st
Ben Johnson - 1st
Mike Bell - 1st
Reed Doster - 1st
Daniel Waddell - 1st
Alex Manley - 2nd
Colton Popp - 2nd
Fritz Doster - 2nd
McLain Still - 2nd
Troy Downey - 4th
Wes Stroud - 5th
Trey Stavrum - 6th
Andy Shuford - 6th

2006

Captains:
Corey Manson
Derek Walker

Record: 28-4

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Bailey Whitaker - 1st
Ben Johnson - 1st
Corey Manson - 1st
Reed Doster - 1st
Daniel Waddell - 1st
Derek Walker - 1st
Troy Downey - 2nd
Mike Bell - 2nd
Jed Hussein - 2nd
McLain Still - 2nd
Trey Stavrum - 4th

2005

Captains:
Corey Manson
Philip Spitalny

Record: 20-1

Traditional State Champs
Duals State Champs

State Place Finishers
Bailey Whitaker - 1st
Ben Johnson - 1st
Corey Manson - 1st
Reed Doster - 2nd
Will Murray - 2nd
Daniel Waddell - 2nd
Philip Spitalny - 2nd
Derek Walker - 2nd
Jake Simmons - 2nd
Jed Hussein - 3rd
Doug Vaughan - 3rd
Chris Russell - 4th
McLain Still - 5th

2004

Captains:
Jake Geismar
Jordan Leen
Tim Manson

Record: 26-3

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Third

State Place Finishers
Jordan Leen – 1st
Ben Johnson – 2nd
Corey Manson – 2nd
Jake Geismar – 2nd
Tim Manson – 2nd
Daniel Waddell – 2nd
Derek Walker – 2nd
Cross Doster – 3rd
Timothy Moore – 3rd
Doug Vaughan – 3rd
Philip Spitalny – 4th
Brandon Hufstetler – 4th
Jay Carson – 5th

2003

Captains:
Josh Blockley
Will Carson

Record: 25-4

Traditional State Fourth

State Place Finishers
Jordan Leen - 1st
Corey Manson - 2nd
Jake Geismar - 2nd
Tim Manson - 2nd
Will Carson - 3rd
Cross Doster - 3rd
Travis Hodge - 4th
Derek Walker - 4th
Alex Nation - 6th
Brandon Hufstetler - 6th

2002

Captains:
Jonathan Bullard
Fletcher Thompson
Charlie Wheland

Record: 25-1

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Champs

State Place Finishers
Jordan Leen - 1st
Charlie Wheland - 1st
Fletcher Thompson - 1st
Drew Woodward - 1st
Brad Lane - 2nd
Jake Geismar - 3rd
Tim Manson - 3rd
Will Carson - 3rd
Drew Murray - 3rd
Jonathan Armstrong - 3rd
Jonathan Bullard - 3rd
Wesley Coxwell - 6th

2001

Captains:
Stokes Doster
Jeff Geismar
Ty Krug
Matt Provenzano

Record: 27-0

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Champs

State Place Finishers
Jordan Leen - 1st
Jeff Geismar - 1st
Matt Provenzano - 1st
Ty Krug - 1st
Fletcher Thompson - 1st
Robert Matthews - 2nd
Charlie Wheland - 2nd
Brad Lane - 3rd
Charlie Stout - 3rd
Drew Woodward - 3rd
Jonathan Bullard - 3rd
Will Carson - 4th
Jonathan Armstrong - 4th
Stokes Doster - 5th

2000

Captains:
Nate Rawlings
Claytor Thompson
Coleman Thompson

Record: 21-2

Traditional State Runner-Up
State Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Stokes Doster - 1st
Jeff Geismar - 1st
Ty Krug - 1st
Matt Provenzano - 1st
Charlie Wheland - 1st
Coleman Thompson - 2nd
Claytor Thompson - 2nd
Nate Rawlings - 3rd
James Scott - 4th
Wes Angel - 5th
Jordan Leen - 5th

1999

Captains:
Bo Bentley
Henry Oehmig
Shawn Weller

Record: 23-5

Traditional State Champs
State Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Jeff Geismar - 1st
Matt Provenzano - 1st
Claytor Thompson - 1st
Coleman Thompson - 1st
Nathan Harris - 2nd
Ty Krug - 2nd
Stokes Doster - 3rd
Matt Johnson - 3rd
Bo Bentley - 5th
Henry Oehmig - 5th
Nate Rawlings - 5th

1998

Captains:
Scott Abelson
Joey Ferguson

Record: 24-1

Traditional State Third
State Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Joey Ferguson - 1st
Shawn Weller - 1st
Scott Abelson - 3rd
Garth Brown - 3rd
Jeff Geismar - 3rd
Bill Sonnenburg - 3rd
Coleman Thompson - 3rd
Nick Boehm - 4th
Wells Eady - 4th
John Giardino - 4th
Nate Rawlings - 4th


TSSAA (1971-1997)

1997

Captains:
Chad Burnette
Weston Fowler
Evan Harris

Record: 31-3

Traditional State Third
State Duals Third
Traditional Region Runner-Up
Region Duals Champs

State Place Finishers
Weston Fowler - 1st
Scott Abelson - 3rd
Chad Burnette - 3rd
Joey Ferguson - 3rd
Evan Harris - 3rd
Shawn Weller – 3rd

Region Champions
Chad Burnette
Joey Ferguson
Weston Fowler
Evan Harris
Bill Sonnenburg
Coleman Thompson
Shawn Weller

1996

Captains:
John Anderson
Reynolds Fischer

Record: 16-2

Traditional State Third
State Duals Runner-Up
Traditional Region Champs
Region Duals Champs

State Place Finishers
John Anderson - 1st
Chad Burnette - 3rd
Jeff Jennings - 3rd
Scott Abelson - 5th
Evan Harris - 5th
Shawn Weller – 6th

Region Champions
John Anderson
Chad Burnette
Joey Ferguson
Travis Griffith
Jeff Jennings
Claytor Thompson
Shawn Weller
Glen Yessick

1995

Captains:
Eric Burnette
Justin Miller

Record: 16-3

Traditional Region Runner-Up
Traditional State 11th

State Place Finishers
Eric Burnette – 2nd

Region Champions
Chad Burnette
Eric Burnette
Weston Fowler

1994

Captains:
David Barto
Brad Davis

Record: 16-3

Traditional Region Champs
Traditional State 16th

State Place Finishers
Brad Davis – 5th

Region Champions
John Anderson
Michael Oakes
Brian Provenzano

1993

Captains:
Derek Bevil
Whitney Hubbard
Will Reisman

Record: 19-3

Traditional Region Third
Traditional State 7th

State Place Finishers
Will Reisman - 1st
Derek Bevil - 3rd
Jason Hogue - 6th
Whitney Hubbard – 6th

Region Champions
John Anderson
Matt Griffith
Jason Hogue
Will Reisman

1992

Captains:
Robert Heywood
Andy Moore
Billy Pullen

Record: 18-3

Traditional State Runner-Up
State Duals Runner-Up
Traditional Region Runner-Up
Region Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Scott Fouts - 1st
Billy Pullen - 1st
Whitney Hubbard - 2nd
Will Reisman - 2nd
Frahn D'Anjou – 6th

Region Champions
Scott Fouts
Will Reisman

1991

Captains:
Seniors

Record: 19-2

Traditional State Runner-Up
Traditional Region Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Josh Helton - 3rd
Burton McKenzie - 3rd
Andy Moore - 4th
Will Moore - 4th
Will Reisman - 4th
Casey Powell – 5th

Region Champions
Will Reisman

1990

Captains:
Trey Corum
George Lunn
Chip Nichols

Record: 16-3

Traditional Region Runner-Up
Traditional State 9th

State Place Finishers
Scott Fouts - 1st
Will Reisman - 3rd
George Lunn – 4th

Region Champions
Scott Fouts
Will Moore

1989

Captains:
George Jordan
Mac McGee

Record: 14-8

Traditional Region Fourth
Traditional State 13th

State Place Finishers
George Jordan - 4th
Scott Fouts - 5th
Trey Corum – 6th

1988

Captains:
Clay Gentry
Chad Hon
Steve Sandlin

Record: 21-3

Traditional State Fourth
Traditional Region Third
Region Duals Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Clay Gentry - 1st
Chad Hon - 1st
George Jordan – 6th

Region Champions
Clay Gentry
Chad Hon

1987

Captains:
Andy Alisago
Thompson Pettway

Record: 12-9-1

Traditional State Runner-Up
Traditional Region Third

State Place Finishers
Andy Alisago - 1st
Steve Sandlin - 1st
Jamey Stubblefield - 1st
Clay Gentry – 5th

Region Champions
Andy Alisago
Clay Gentry
Steve Sandlin
Jamey Stubblefield

1986

Captains:
Scott Marler
Chris Radpour

Record: 15-4

Traditional State Third
Traditional Region Third

State Place Finishers
Andy Alisago – 2nd
Todd Ford – 2nd
Steve Sandlin – 3rd
Scott Marler – 4th
Clay Gentry – 6th

Region Champions
Todd Ford
Clay Gentry
Scott Marler

1985

Captains:
Barrett Heywood
Mike Smith
Andy Walker

Record: 5-13

Traditional State Sixth
Traditional Region Fourth

State Place Finishers
Mike Smith – 1st
Andy Alisago – 4th

Region Champions
Mike Smith

1984

Captains:
Danny Russian
Doug Van Voorst

Record: 9-6-1

Traditional Region Fifth
Traditional State 22nd

State Place Finishers
Barrett Heywood – 4th

Region Champions
Mike Smith
Andy Walker

1983

Captains:
Bill Scott
Will Scruggs

Record: 10-7

Traditional Region Fifth
Traditional State 17th

State Place Finishers
Will Scruggs – 2nd

Region Champions
Will Scruggs

1982

Captains:
Craig Caldwell
Steve Reynolds

Record: 7-4

Traditional Region Fifth
Traditional State 21st

Region Champions
Will Scruggs

1981

Captains:
Bob Bullard
Craig Tindall

Record: 14-2

Traditional State Champs
Traditional Region Fifth

State Place Finishers
Bob Bullard – 1st
Craig Tindall – 1st
Bob McHugh – 4th
Will Scruggs – 4th

Region Champions
Bob Bullard
Will Scruggs
Craig Tindall

1980

Captains:
Marc Lyle
Bill McAllister
Todd Tindall

Record: 7-5-1

Traditional State Third
Traditional Region Runner-Up

State Place Finishers
Marc Lyle – 1st
Craig Tindall – 1st
Bill McAllister – 3rd

Region Champions
Marc Lyle
Bill McAllister
Craig Tindall

1979

Captains:
John Stout
Bo Watson

Record: 10-3

Traditional State Champs
Traditional Region Champs

State Place Finishers
Marc Lyle – 1st
Bill Stephenson – 1st
Bo Watson – 1st
Bill Barbee – 3rd
Craig Tindall – 3rd

Region Champions
Bill Barbee
Marc Lyle
Bill Stephenson
Craig Tindall
Bo Watson

1978

Captains:
Doug Dyer
Scott Kelley
John Stout

Record: 9-1-1

Traditional State Champs
Traditional Region Champs

State Place Finishers
Doug Dyer – 1st
Scott Kelley – 1st
Marc Lyle – 1st
Bill Barbee – 2nd
Bill Stephenson – 2nd
John Stout – 2nd
Bo Watson – 2nd
Craig Tindall – 4th

Region Champions
Doug Dyer
Scott Kelley
Marc Lyle
John Stout
Bo Watson

1977

Captains:
George Bennett
Scott Kelley
Hal Mitchell

Record: 4-5

Traditional State 8th
Traditional Region Fifth

State Place Finishers
Scott Kelley – 2nd
George Bennett – 3rd

Region Champions
Scott Kelley

1976

Captains:
Tim Lagod
John Royal

Record: 9-4

Traditional State 8th
Traditional Region Fourth

State Place Finishers
Jay Morgan – 3rd
Gil Isbell – 4th
Tim Lagod – 4th
Tom Reynolds – 4th

Region Champions
Jay Morgan

1975

Captains:
David Hannah
Frank Latimer
Scott Wilhoite

Record: 8-3-1

Traditional State Fourth
Traditional Region Third

State Place Finishers
Frank Latimer – 1st
David Hannah – 3rd
Scott Wilhoite – 3rd
Bill Suggs – 4th

Region Champions
Frank Latimer
Scott Wilhoite

1974

Captains:
Freeman Doster
John Reynolds

Record: 8-5

Traditional State 20th
Traditional Region 8th


1973

Captains:
Sam Griffin
Frank Harrison
Jug Meadows

Record: 7-4

Traditional State 10th
Traditional Region Sixth

State Place Finishers
Jeff Franklin – 1st

Region Champions
Jeff Franklin

1972

Captains:
George Fontaine
Jimmy Weinberg

Record: 5-5-2

Traditional State 9th
Traditional Region Sixth

State Place Finishers
Frank Harrison – 1st

Region Champions
Frank Harrison

1971

Captains:
David Doster
Carter Lupton
Gary Wheeler

Record: 10-4

Traditional State Fourth
Traditional Region Fourth

State Place Finishers
David Doster – 1st
Jimmy Weinberg – 2nd
Sam Griffin – 3rd
Gary Wheeler – 3rd

Mid-South (1949-1970)

1970

Captains:
Randy Weinberg
Albert Wilson

Record: 10-1

Mid-South Champs
National Prep Champs

1969

Captains:
Stokely Doster
Rob Healy

Record: 15-0

Mid-South Champs
National Prep Fifth

1968

Captains:
Chris Moore
Sandy Weinberg

Record: 10-2

Mid-South Runner-Up

1967

Captains:
Doug Anderton
Fred McNamara
Alex Roberts

Record: 11-3

Mid-South Runner-Up
National Prep Runner-Up

1966

Captains:
Billy Caldwell
Lane Headrick

Record: 11-2

Mid-South Runner-Up
National Prep Runner-Up

1965

Captains:
Chip Healy
Larry Roberts

Record: 11-3

Mid-South Champs
National Prep Runner-Up

1964

Captains:
Billy McKenzie
Mike Reisman

Record: 10-1

Mid-South Champs
National Prep Fifth

1963

Captains:
Bill Shaw
Lane Verlenden

Record: 11-1

Mid-South Champs

1962

Captains:
Charles Moore
Dick Steele
Mo Trail

Record: 9-0

Mid-South Champs

1961

Captains:
Peter Boehm
Jack McGauley

Record: 11-0

Mid-South Champs

1960

Captains:
Jeff Boehm
Tom Van Cleave

Record: 12-0

Mid-South Champs

1959

Captains:
Jeff Boehm
Rufus Guthrie

Record: 10-2-1

Mid-South Third

1958

Captains:
Billy Lilly
Jack Scruggs

Record: 4-4

Mid-South Fifth

1957

Captains:
Edgar Edwards
Nelson Tyrone

Record: 6-2

Mid-South Champs

1956

Captains:
Bill Mott
Fenton Scruggs

Record: 9-1

Mid-South Runner-Up

1955

Captains:
David Atkinson
Tony Krauth
Fred Lilly

Record: 3-2

Mid-South Runner-Up

1954

Captains:
Jack Armstrong
Bobby Goodloe

Record: 8-0

Mid-South Champs

1953

Captains:
Bobby Cox
Ormand Grimes

Record: 5-1-1

Mid-South Champs

1952

Captains:
Gibby McSpadden
Oscar Scruggs

Record: 6-0

Mid-South Champs

1951

Captains:
Fred Shaw

Record: 5-1

Mid-South Champs

1950

Captains:
Bobby Claytor
John Hawkins
Tom Hixson

Record: 4-1

Mid-South Champs

1949

Captains:
John Hawkins
Frank Rice
Fred Shaw

Record: 8-0-1

Mid-South Third