COVID-19 testing lab at Baylor School

Baylor Wresting in the Mid-South

Baylor wrestling teams competed in the Mid-South athletic league from 1949-1970 winning 14 Mid-South championships - 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1969, and 1970, and were runner-up 5 times - 1955, 1956, 1966, 1967, and 1968.

Individual Baylor wrestlers were Mid-South champions:

5-time ChampionRandy Weinberg (1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970)
3-time ChampionsAlbert Wilson (1968, 1969, 1970)
Rob Healy (1967, 1968, 1969)
Alex Roberts (1964,1966, 1967)
Larry Roberts (1963, 1964, 1965)
Charles Moore (1960, 1961, 1962)
Jeff Boehm (1958, 1959, 1960)
Bill Mott (1954, 1955, 1956)
Bobby Goodloe (1952, 1953, 1954)
Oscar Scruggs (1950, 1951, 1952)
2-time ChampionsLincoln Fuge (1969, 1970)
Jimmy Weinberg (1969, 1970)
Fred McNamara (1966, 1967)
Lane Headrick (1965, 1966)
Doug Anderton (1964, 1965)
Chip Healy (1964, 1965)
Tom Moore (1964, 1965)
Lane Verlenden (1961, 1963)
Mo Trail (1961, 1962)
Rufus Guthrie (1958, 1959)
Edgar Edwards (1956, 1957)
Stan Goodroe (1955, 1956)
Fenton Scruggs (1955, 1956)|
Bill Healey (1953, 1954)
George McCrary (1952, 1953)
Ray Downey (1950, 1951)
John Hawkins (1949, 1950)
Champions

Paul Thompson (1970)
Gary Wheeler (1970)
John Hannah (1968)
Chris Moore (1968)
Sandy Weinberg (1968)
Paul Boehm (1966)
Bob Steele (1965)
Billy McKenzie (1964)
Allen Yates (1964)
Bruce Builder (1963)
Jon Headrick (1963)
Mike Reisman (1963)
Bill Shaw (1963)
Dee Reddick (1962)
Rick Umbach (1962)
Jack McGauley (1961)
Dick Steele (1961)
Tom Cook (1960)
Tom Van Cleave (1960)
Butch Carter (1957)
Clay DeLoach (1957)
Barry Hamilton (1957)
Dick Whittington (1957)
Billy Roberts (1956)
Fred Lilly (1955)
Walter Stack (1955)
Jack Armstrong (1954)
David Atkinson (1954)
Don Denning (1954
Nelson Tyrone (1954)
Bobby Cox (1953)
Dick Downey (1952)
Barry Heywood (1952)
Gibby McSpadden (1952)
George Hamill (1951)
Bill Hardegree (1951)
Jerry Baines (1950)
John Helton (1950)
Clyde Traylor (1950)
Fred Shaw (1949)