Boys' Basketball

Hero Treatment Container

Hero Treatment

Overview

When over a thousand Baylor students and faculty pack into Duke Arena the walls of the old gym shake with school spirit. Named after former Admissions Director and head basketball coach Jimmy Duke, the arena houses Austin Clark Court, the home court for Red Raider basketball, named for Austin Clark, head boys' coach from 1982-2018.

Baylor fields boys basketball teams at the Upper School varsity and junior varsity levels, as well as the Middle School for grades 6-8. Varsity teams compete in the TSSAA, Division II.

Fast Facts on Baylor Boys Basketball

  • Coach Austin Clark announced his retirement from coaching in 2018. He leaves with 522 wins in 36 seasons, the second longest tenure of any head varsity coach in Baylor history.
  • Baylor has won two state championships, 1917 and 1930.
  • The 2001-02 and the 2017-18 teams were TSSAA D-II state runners-up.
  • Baylor won eight Mid-South championships before joining the TSSAA.
  • Bob Hill coached for 31 seasons, from 1929 to 1960.
  • The 1986-87 team finished 23-7 and advanced Baylor to its first ever TSSAA Final Four (pre-Division II). Baylor has been to five D-II Final Fours - 1998, 2002 (state runner-up), 2007, 2012, and 2018 (state runner-up).
  • The 1997-98 team was 20-7 and advanced Baylor to the first ever TSSAA Division II Final Four.


Baylor named Mark Price head varsity coach in 2018.


Program Highlights

Schedules & Scoreboard

Varsity

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Walker Valley
Away Details
vs.
Goodpasture
Home Details
vs.
Rabun Gap
Away Details
vs.
Sequatchie County
Home Details
vs.
Central
Home Details
vs.
East Ridge
Away Details
vs.
Marist
Home Details
Times Free Press Best of Preps Tournament
TBD
Chattanooga State CC Details
Times Free Press Best of Preps Tournament
TBD
Chattanooga State CC Details
Times Free Press Best of Preps Tournament
TBD
Chattanooga State CC Details
vs.
Red Bank
Home Details
vs.
Notre Dame
Away Details
vs.
Webb - Knoxville
Away Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Home Details
vs.
Christ Presbyterian Academy
Home Details
vs.
Sequatchie County
Away Details
vs.
McCallie
Home Details
vs.
Montgomery Bell Academy
Harpeth Hall Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details
vs.
Signal Mountain
Home Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
TBD
Away Details
vs.
Central
Away Details
vs.
East Ridge
Home Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details
vs.
McCallie
Away Details

Junior Varsity

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Walker Valley
TBD
Away Details
vs.
Goodpasture
Home Details
vs.
Sequatchie County
Home Details
vs.
Central
Home Details
vs.
East Ridge
Home Details
vs.
Marist
TBD
Home Details
vs.
Red Bank
Home Details
vs.
Notre Dame
Away Details
vs.
Webb - Knoxville
Away Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Home Details
vs.
Christ Presbyterian Academy
Home Details
vs.
Sequatchie County
Away Details
vs.
McCallie
Home Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details
vs.
Signal Mountain
Home Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
All Day
Away Details
vs.
Central
Away Details
vs.
East Ridge
Away Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details
vs.
McCallie
Away Details

MS Varsity

Record: 7-2
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Rhea County Middle
Away Details Win 46-19
vs.
Dalewood
Away Details Win 49-44
vs.
Tyner
Away Details Win 54-19
vs.
Heritage (GA) Middle
Away Details Win 60-33
vs.
Lake Forest
Home Details Win 54-34
vs.
Dalewood
Home Details Win 46-40
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Home Details Win 39-17
vs.
Cleveland Middle
Away Details Loss 37-41
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Loss 33-45
vs.
Loftis Middle School
Home Details
vs.
Lake Forest
Away Details
vs.
McCallie
Home Details
vs.
Cleveland Middle
Home Details
vs.
Rhea County Middle
Home Details

MS JV

Record: 3-3
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Dalewood
TBD
Away Details Loss 38-47
vs.
Tyner
Away Details Win 43-42
vs.
Lake Forest
Home Details Loss 28-33
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Home Details Win 43-25
vs.
Cleveland Middle
Away Details Win 45-36
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Loss 35-57
vs.
Loftis Middle School
Home Details
Chattanooga Prep
Away Details
vs.
Lake Forest
Away Details
vs.
McCallie
Home Details
vs.
Cleveland Middle
Home Details
vs.
Rhea County
Away Details

News

Coaches

Varsity
Head Coach: Mark Price
Assistant Coaches: Craig Bradshaw, Jordan Clark, Bill Cox, Matt Matoh

Junior Varsity
Head Coach: Joe Thoni

Middle School
Head Coach: Matt Matoh
Assistant Coaches: Craig Bradshaw, Carlton Stewart