Softball

Hero Treatment Container

Overview

Baylor's softball team has a knack for bunching state championships together. The Raiders have won 12 state championships (three in a row twice and four in a row once) and Coach Kelli Howard Smith '95 has been a part of all of them, as a player on the '93 and '94 teams and as head coach for all three "three-peats."

Along with Upper School varsity softball in the spring, Baylor also fields a successful Middle School team for grades 6-8 that plays in the fall.

Fast Facts on Baylor Softball

  • Baylor has won state championships 12 times, always in a group of at least two - 1993 and 1994; 2003, 2004, and 2005; 2011, 2012, and 2013; and 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018, going 12-0 at the state tournament in the '03-'05 streak.
  • Baylor head coach Kelli Smith has been a part of all 12 state titles - as a player on the '93 and '94 state champs and as head coach of the Red Raiders in the '03, '04, '05, '11, '12, '13, 15, '16, '17, and '18 championship seasons.

Baylor competes in the TSSAA Division II East region.


Schedules & Scoreboard

Varsity

Record: 39-3
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Ooltewah
Away Details Canelled
Runs for Rachel Tournament vs. East Hamilton
East Hamilton Details Win 4-0
Runs for Rachel Tournament vs. Chattanooga Christian
Summit Complex Details Win 3-2
Runs For Rachel Championships vs. GPS
All Day
Summit Complex Details Win 7-0
Runs for Rachel Tournament vs. Soddy Daisy
Summit Complex Details Win 4-1
Runs for Rachel Tournament vs. Central
Summit Complex Details Win 15-1
Runs for Rachel Tournament Semifinals vs. Ooltewah
Summit Complex Details Win 12-0
vs.
Silverdale Academy
Away Details Win 10-2
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Bryant (AR)
All Day
Riverdale High School Away Details Win 17-0
Southern Warrior Classic vs. West Morgan (AL)
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 16-2
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Floyd Central (IN)
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 10-4
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Centennial (IL)
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 8-0
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Siegel
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Loss 0-7
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Mother McAuley (IL)
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 13-1
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Montverde Academy (FL)
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 6-5
Southern Warrior Classic vs. Clarksville
All Day
Riverdale High School Details Win 7-1
vs.
Father Ryan
Away Details Win 11-1
vs.
St. Cecilia Academy
Away Details Win 15-0
vs.
Riverdale
Home Details Win 14-0
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details Loss 0-5
vs.
Silverdale Academy
Home Details Win 9-0
vs.
Whitwell
Home Details Win 8-1
vs.
Brentwood Academy
Home Details Win 10-0
Lady Trojan Invitational vs. Soddy Daisy
Warner Park Details Win 8-0
Lady Trojan Invitational vs. Dekalb
Warner Park Details Win 7-0
Lady Trojan Invitational vs. Maryville
Warner Park Details Win 5-1
Lady Trojan Invitational vs. CCS
All Day
Warner Park Details Win 4-1
Lady Trojan Invitational vs. Ooltewah
All Day
Warner Park Details Win 8-0
Lady Trojan Invitational Semifinal vs. Page
All Day
Warner Park Details Win 5-2
Lady Trojan Invitational Championship vs. Summit
All Day
Warner Park Details Win 3-0
vs.
Pope John Paul II
Away Details Win 15-0
Coffee County Classic vs. Coffee County
Dave King Park Details Win 11-0
Coffee County Classic vs. Sequatchie County
Dave King Park Details Win 9-1
Coffee County Classic vs. Forrest
Dave King Park Details Win 5-1
Coffee County Classic vs. Blackman
Dave King Park Details Loss 6-7
Coffee County Classic vs. Wilson Central
Dave King Park Details Win 9-1
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details Win 10-0
vs.
Whitwell
Away Details Win 4-0
vs.
Harpeth Hall
Home Details Win 17-0
vs.
Lipscomb Academy
Home Details Win 15-0
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details Win 7-1
State Playoffs Best of 3 Series vs. St. Cecilia's
Home Details Win 16-0
State Playoffs Best of 3 Series vs. St. Cecilia's
Home Details Win 12-0
State Tournament
All Day
SportsCom (Starplex/McKnight) Details
State Tournament vs. TBA
SportsCom (Starplex/McKnight) Details

Middle School

Record: 11-2
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Whitwell
Away Details Win 7-2
vs.
Cleveland Middle
Home Details Win 9-5
vs.
South Pittsburg
Away Details Win 6-3
vs.
Hixson
Home Details Win 10-6
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details Win 9-2
vs.
Soddy Daisy Middle
Home Details Cancelled
vs.
South Pittsburg
Home Details Rained out
Middle School Classic vs. Signal Mountain
Bradley North Details Win 17-0
Middle School Classic vs. Rhea County
Bradley North Details Win 5-3
Middle School Classic vs. Soddy Daisy
Bradley North Details Win 7-3
Middle School Classic vs. Bledsoe County
Bradley North Details Win 3-1
Middle School Classic Semifinals vs. Soddy Daisy
Bradley North Details Loss 1-4
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details Loss 6-7
vs.
Whitwell
Home Details Win 6-5
vs.
Sequatchie County
Away Details
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details Win 9-0

News

Coaches

Varsity
Head Coach: Kelli Smith
Assistant Coaches: Susan Ross, Tom Watson

Middle School
Head Coach: Kelli Smith
Assistant Coaches: Susan Ross, Tom Watson