Boys' Lacrosse

Hero Treatment Container

Hero Treatment

Overview

After a short stint of lacrosse in the mid 1990’s Baylor brought boys' lacrosse back in the spring of 2007 and had won a TSLA Division 2 state championship by 2010. The Raiders moved up to Division 1 the following season and have been a state quarter-finalist five of the last seven years.

Facilities

Tucker Hunt Memorial Lacrosse Field – named for Tucker Hunt (class of 2016). Hunt Field is an artificial turf field first used in 2014 by both the boys’ and girls’ lacrosse teams. Located on the backside of campus among the trees, looking over the Tennessee River and up at the nearby Mountains, it is a picturesque setting for a lacrosse game.

Heywood Stadium/EB “Red” Etter Field - Built in 1971, Heywood Stadium is named for former football coach "Humpy" Heywood. The artificial field turf is named after legendary football coach E. B. "Red" Etter. The surrounding mountains and the nearby Tennessee River make "Heywood/Etter" an inspiring setting for high school lacrosse on a spring evening.

Baylor fields boys' lacrosse teams at the varsity, junior varsity and Middle School levels.


Schedules & Scoreboard

Varsity

Record: 8-9
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
Vestavia Hills
Away Details Loss 4-18
Hoover
TBD
Away Details Win 11-10
vs.
Whitefield Academy
Away Details Win 7-3
vs.
Holy Innocents
Away Details Win 13-12
vs.
Dalton
Home Details Win 20-7
Randolph
Home Details Win 13-6
vs.
Ravenwood
Away Details Loss 7-13
vs.
University School of Nashville
Sewanee (Univ. of the South) Details Win 13-3
James Island Charter
Away Details Win 18-5
Bishop England
Away Details Loss 6-7
vs.
Christian Brothers
Away Details Loss 12-18
vs.
Memphis University School
Away Details Loss 6-15
vs.
Marist
Away Details Loss 7-15
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Loss 1-18
vs.
Father Ryan
Home Details Win 23-11
vs.
Montgomery Bell Academy
Home Details Loss 3-14
State Playoffs vs. Christian Brothers
Christian Brothers Details Loss 5-15

Junior Varsity

Record: 4-7
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
Hoover
TBD
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Holy Innocents
Away Details Loss 5-9
vs.
Ravenwood
Away Details Loss 0-14
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Loss 4-8
vs.
McCallie
Home Details Loss 0-11
Wando
Away Details Loss 3-6
Bishop England
Away Details Win 6-4
vs.
Christian Brothers
Away Details Loss 6-7
vs.
Marist
Away Details Win 6-5
vs.
Dalton
Away Details Win 10-3
vs.
Montgomery Bell Academy
Home Details Loss 2-15

Middle School Red (7-8)

Record: 8-2-1
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Away Details Win 7-3
vs.
Dalton Middle
Dalton Details Win 4-2
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Win 7-3
vs.
Darlington
TBD
Away Details Tie 6-6
Huntsville YLA
Home Details Loss 6-8
vs.
McCallie
Home Details Win 8-6
vs.
Boyd Buchanan
Away Details Win 11-3
vs.
Normal Park
Away Details Win 18-3
vs.
Darlington
Home Details Win 8-7
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Home Details Win 12-2
Creekview
Home Details Loss 6-8
vs.
Normal Park
Home Details

Middle School Gray (6-7)

Record: 7-6
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Away Details Win Forfeit
vs.
McCallie
All Day
Details Loss 5-2
vs.
McCallie
Away Details Loss 2-7
vs.
Darlington
TBD
Away Details Loss 6-7
Huntsville YLA
Home Details Win 4-2
vs.
McCallie
Home Details Loss 2-8
vs.
Boyd Buchanan
Away Details Win 12-0
vs.
Normal Park
Away Details Win 9-1
vs.
Normal Park
Away Details Win 7-6
vs.
Darlington
Home Details Win 2-1
vs.
Signal Mountain Middle
Home Details Loss 6-7
Creekview
Home Details Loss 1-16
vs.
Normal Park
Home Details Win 4-3

News

Coaches

Varsity & JV
Head Coach: Tom Kates
Assistant Coaches: Allen Cox, Ricky McEvoy

Middle School
Allen Cox