Volleyball

Hero Treatment Container

Overview

A perennial factor in the state championship race, Baylor was the TSSAA Division II state champion in 2014 and 2017, and was runner-up in 2016 and 2018.

Baylor fields varsity, junior varsity, and ninth grade teams each fall for Upper School girls and up to three Middle School teams in the winter for girls in grades 6-8.

Fast Facts on Baylor's Volleyball Program

· Baylor won the state championship in 2017 and 2014 and won back-to-back state titles in 1997 and 1998, only the third team in the Chattanooga area to repeat as state champs

· Baylor was state runner-up in 1996, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2016, and 2018 and third in the state in 1995, 2009, 2010, and 2012.

· Baylor was region champion in 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2014, and 2015.

· Baylor was district champion in 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998.

· Baylor has had players named to the all-state team 14 times.

· Baylor's Andrea Shipley was the Chattanooga Times Player of the Year in 1998.

· Baylor's Gabby Gray was the Chattanooga Time Free Press Player of the Year and the Gatorade Player of the Year in 2014.

· Baylor's (then head coach) Kurt Emmanuele was the Tennessee Division II Coach of the Year and the Chattanooga Times Coach of the Year in 1998.

· Baylor's head coach Sarah Lail was the Chattanooga Time Free Press Coach of the Year in 2014.

Baylor plays nearly 50 matches during a season, competing in the TSSAA Division II East region.


Schedules & Scoreboard

Varsity

Record: 1-0
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Notre Dame
Away Details Win 3-1
Juanita Boddie Tournament
All Day
Details
vs.
East Hamilton
Away Details
vs.
Signal Mountain
Home Details
vs.
Siegel
Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details
vs.
Father Ryan
Away Details
vs.
East Hamilton
Home Details
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details
River City Rumble
All Day
Home Details
vs.
Cleveland
Home Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Home Details
Wilco Tournament
All Day
Away Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details
Southern Invite
All Day
Details
vs.
Soddy Daisy
Away Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Away Details
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details
State Playoffs First Round
TBD
Details
State Playoffs Second Round
TBD
Details
State Tournament
All Day
Details

Junior Varsity

Record: 0-1
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
Notre Dame
Away Details Loss 1-2
vs.
East Hamilton
Away Details
vs.
Signal Mountain
Home Details
vs.
Siegel
Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details
vs.
East Hamilton
Home Details
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details
River City Rumble
All Day
Home Details
vs.
Cleveland
Home Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Home Details
Wilco Tournament
All Day
Away Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Home Details
vs.
Soddy Daisy
Away Details
vs.
Knox Catholic
Away Details
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details

Freshman

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

MS Varsity

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

MS JV

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

6th Grade

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

News

Coaches

Varsity
Head Coach: Sarah Lail
Assistant Coaches: Kurt Emmanuele, Jennifer Summers

Junior Varsity
Jennifer Summers

Freshman
Cassie Ellrod, Sam Greene