Volleyball

Hero Treatment Container

Overview

A perennial factor in the state championship race, Baylor was the TSSAA Division II state champion in 2014 and 2017, and was runner-up in 2016.

Baylor fields varsity, junior varsity, and ninth grade teams each fall for Upper School girls and up to three Middle School teams in the winter for girls in grades 6-8.

Fast Facts on Baylor's Volleyball Program

· Baylor won the state championship in 2017 and 2014 and won back-to-back state titles in 1997 and 1998, only the third team in the Chattanooga area to repeat as state champs

· Baylor was state runner-up in 1996, 2006, 2011, 2013, and 2016 and third in the state in 1995, 2009, 2010, and 2012.

· Baylor was region champion in 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2014, and 2015.

· Baylor was district champion in 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998.

· Baylor has had players named to the all-state team 14 times.

· Baylor's Andrea Shipley was the Chattanooga Times Player of the Year in 1998.

· Baylor's Gabby Gray was the Chattanooga Time Free Press Player of the Year and the Gatorade Player of the Year in 2014.

· Baylor's (then head coach) Kurt Emmanuele was the Tennessee Division II Coach of the Year and the Chattanooga Times Coach of the Year in 1998.

· Baylor's head coach Sarah Lail was the Chattanooga Time Free Press Coach of the Year in 2014.

Baylor plays nearly 50 matches during a season, competing in the TSSAA Division II East region.


Schedules & Scoreboard

Varsity

Record: 25-4
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
East Hamilton
Away Details Win 3-1
Sunsphere Tournament vs. T.L. Hannah
All Day
Details Win 2-0
Sunsphere Tournament vs. Siegel
All Day
Details Win 2-0
Sunsphere Tournament vs. Brentwood
All Day
Details Loss 0-2
Sunsphere Tournament vs. Webb
All Day
Details Loss 1-2
Sunsphere Tournament Quarterfinals vs. T.L. Hannah
All Day
Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details Win 3-0
vs.
St. Cecilia Academy
Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
Brentwood Academy
Away Details Win 3-0
vs.
Harpeth Hall
Away Details Win 3-2
vs.
Ensworth
Away Details Win 3-0
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details Win 3-1
vs.
Cleveland
Away Details Win 3-2
Juanita Boddie Tournament vs. Daphne
All Day
Details Win 2-0
Juanita Boddie Tournament vs. Buckhorn
All Day
Details Win 2-0
Juanita Boddie Tournament vs. Ramsey
All Day
Details Win 2-0
Juanita Boddie Tournament vs. Spanish Fort
All Day
Details Win 2-1
Juanita Boddie Tournament vs. Briarcrest
All Day
Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Ensworth
Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
Lipscomb Academy
Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
Harpeth Hall
Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
Father Ryan
Away Details Win 3-1
River City Rumble vs. Heritage
All Day
Home Details Win 3-0
River City Rumble vs. Signal Mountain
All Day
Home Details Win 3-0
River City Rumble vs. CCS
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble Soddy Daisy
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble Semifinals vs. St. George
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble Championship vs. Hebron Christian Academy
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
St. Cecilia Academy
Away Details
vs.
Father Ryan
Home Details
vs.
Soddy Daisy
Home Details
vs.
Pope John Paul II
Home Details
vs.
Brentwood Academy
Home Details
Southern Volleyball Tournament
All Day
Details
vs.
Walton
TBD
Away Details
vs.
Lipscomb Academy
Home Details
vs.
Pope John Paul II
Home Details
State Playoffs First Round
All Day
Details
Sub-State
TBD
Details
State Tournament
All Day
Details

Junior Varsity

Record: 11-2
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
vs.
East Hamilton
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details Win 2-1
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Cleveland
Away Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Signal Mountain
Away Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble vs. Red Bank
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble vs. Grace
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble vs. Rhea County
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble vs. Heritage
All Day
Home Details Win 2-1
River City Rumble vs. GPS
All Day
Home Details Win 2-0
River City Rumble vs. CCS
All Day
Home Details Win 2-1
River City Rumble Championship vs. Hardin Valley
All Day
Home Details Loss 1-2
vs.
Girls Preparatory School
Home Details Win 2-0
Choo Choo Tournament
All Day
TBD Details
vs.
Soddy Daisy
Home Details

Freshman

Record: 2-1
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
Playday
TBD
TBD Details
vs.
Chattanooga Christian School
Away Details Win 2-0
Playday
TBD
Details
Playday
TBD
TBD Details
vs.
Cleveland
Away Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Signal Mountain
Away Details Win 2-0
Playday
TBD
TBD Details
Choo Choo Tournament
All Day
TBD Details
vs.
Soddy Daisy
Home Details

MS Varsity

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

MS JV

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

6th Grade

The selected team was not found
Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Result Score
There are no events to display

News

Coaches

Varsity
Head Coach: Sarah Lail
Assistant Coaches: Kurt Emmanuele, Jennifer Summers

Junior Varsity
Jennifer Summers

Freshman
Cassie Ellrod, Sam Greene