Rowing

Overview

Baylor founded a rowing team in 1994 and has competed at the top levels of scholastic rowing since.

Facilities

  • The team's facilities include an on-campus boathouse and dock situated on the Tennessee River, with over 60 miles of water between the Chickamauga and Nickajack Dams usable for training and competition.
  • The team's fleet is comprised of state-of-the-art Vespoli shells and includes six 8-oared and four 4-oared boats.
  • Our indoor training room in the Baylor Field House features 30 rowing machines, spin bikes, and ski ergs. Strength training is done in the beautiful Von D. Oehmig Sports Performance Center.

Fast Facts

  • The team qualified boats for the U.S. Youth National Championships in 2005, 2006, and 2007 before concentrating on the Scholastic Rowing Association of America Championships in 2008. Baylor crews appeared at the Scholastic Nationals in 2008, 2009, and 2016.
  • Baylor girls have gone on to row for several Division I college programs including Alabama, Clemson, Kansas, North Carolina, Tennessee and Tufts.
  • Baylor boys have rowed for Boston University, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, Gonzaga, Hamilton, MIT, Princeton, the University of Washington, and Tufts.
  • Many Baylor rowers have pulled for collegiate club programs.

Rowing is a three-season sport with competition in the fall and spring, and training in the winter.

Schedules & Scoreboard

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Details
Music City Head Race
All Day
Nashville Details
Secret City Head Race
All Day
Oak Ridge Rowing Venue Details
Head of the Hooch
All Day
Ross' Landing Details
Williams Island Regatta vs. MBA, Westminster
All Day
Details
Raoul and Carney Cups vs. GPS and McCallie
Details
Dogwood Regatta
All Day
Oak Ridge Rowing Venue Details
Mid-South Scholastic Championships
All Day
Details
Southeast Regional Championships
All Day
Oak Ridge Rowing Venue Details
Scholastic Nationals (Zanesville, OH)
All Day
Details

News

No post to display.

Coaches

Head Coach, Boys' Varsity:

Girls' Varsity: Anders Swanson

Boys Novice: Dawn Simoes

Girls' Novice: Liz Young