Baylor Finishes Dual Season Undefeated State Champions

The Baylor wrestling team, with a pin from freshman David Harper in the final bout of the championship match, beat McCallie 36-32 to take the 2019 duals state championship Saturday in Nashville.

The Raiders had already demolished Brentwood Academy 72-6 in the quarterfinal round and held on for a slim 30-28 victory over Father Ryan in the semifinals. In the championship match, McCallie had a 32-24 lead heading into the final two weight classes, 195 and 220. Sophomore Jonathan Snodgrass pinned the Tornado's Coen Campbell, cutting the McCallie lead to 32-30 and putting Baylor within reach of the championship with any kind of decision at 220. Harper left no doubt, pinning Riley Looper midway through the second period.

The state championship is the tenth duals title for the Raiders and the first since 2015. The win over McCallie marked the third time this season Baylor had knocked off its archrival, beating the Tornado 54-23 at the Cleveland Duals and 45-26 in the regularly scheduled dual meet a week ago. Running the table at the state duals also meant that Baylor finished with an unblemished dual meet record of 18-0.

The Red Raiders will now focus on the traditional state tournament, where they will seek a 13th traditional state championship and the first since 2011. First will come the traditional regional tournament, this Saturday at McCallie where wrestlers will qualify by weight class for the state tourney. 

In traditional tournaments this year, Baylor finished second to Christian Brothers at the Bradley Central Invitational, sixth at the prestigious K.C. Stampede, fifth at the always-tough Prep Slam in Atlanta, and second at the GP West, Brentwood Invitational. Baylor will be led on its state quest by two-time state champion Mason Reiniche, 2018 state champ Andrew Pace, and 2017 state winner Connor Duffy.

The Baylor team continues to dedicate its successful season to the memory of legendary head coach Jim Morgan, who passed away on Jan. 18.

Baylor 72, Brentwood Academy 6, Quarterfinal

  • 106 - Andrew Dietz (Baylor) over Jonathan Ward (Brentwood Academy) Maj 9-0
  • 113 - Kade Hartine (Baylor) over Riley Clark (Brentwood Academy) Maj 10-0
  • 120 - Jacob Weekley (Baylor) over Carson Smith (Brentwood Academy) Maj 13-0
  • 126 - Ryan Tisdale (Baylor) received a forfeit
  • 132 - Garrison Dendy (Baylor) received a forfeit
  • 138 - Clayton Pettway (Baylor) over Manny Scott (Brentwood Academy) Fall 3:23
  • 145 - Andrew Pace (Baylor) over Richmond Elliott (Brentwood Academy) Fall 0:48
  • 152 - Jason Motley (Baylor) over Grant Clark (Brentwood Academy) Fall 2:36
  • 160 - Barrett Chambers (Baylor) over Judson Cliff (Brentwood Academy) Fall 0:22
  • 170 - Mason Reiniche (Baylor) over Russell Holbrook (Brentwood Academy) Fall 0:50
  • 182 - Connor Duffy (Baylor) over Justin Sotilkonich (Brentwood Academy) Fall 1:08
  • 195 - David Harper (Baylor) over Ben Atchley (Brentwood Academy) Fall 0:31
  • 220 - Alex Robinson (Baylor) over Spencer Lanyon (Brentwood Academy) Fall 2:49
  • 285 - Thomas Gore (Brentwood Academy) over Matthew Smith (Baylor) Fall 0:51

Baylor 30, Father Ryan 28, Semifinal

  • 113 - Paul Killian (Father Ryan) over Kade Hartine (Baylor) Dec 7-2
  • 120 - Calvin Eason (Father Ryan) over Jacob Weekley (Baylor) Dec 8-5
  • 126 - Ryan Tisdale (Baylor) over Griffin Habacker (Father Ryan) Maj 10-2
  • 132 - Porter Kaufman (Baylor) over Ben Stigamier (Father Ryan) Maj 11-0
  • 138 - Garrison Dendy (Baylor) over Sean Pitts (Father Ryan) Maj 10-1
  • 145 - Houston Crouch (Father Ryan) over Clayton Pettway (Baylor) Dec 6-1
  • 152 - Andrew Pace (Baylor) over JaCorey Miller (Father Ryan) Dec 6-4
  • 160 - Lawrence Madson (Father Ryan) over Barrett Chambers (Baylor) Maj 11-1
  • 170 - Mason Reiniche (Baylor) over Andrew Nelson (Father Ryan) Fall 0:12
  • 182 - Connor Duffy (Baylor) over Parker Peterson (Father Ryan) TB-1 5-3
  • 195 - David Harper (Baylor) over Henry Hagey (Father Ryan) Fall 3:00
  • 220 - Kane Kleoudis (Father Ryan) over Jonathan Snodgrass (Baylor) Fall 3:35
  • 285 - Felix Wilson (Father Ryan) over Matthew Smith (Baylor) Dec 8-5
  • 106 - Brooks McAfee (Father Ryan) over Andrew Dietz (Baylor) Fall 0:40

Baylor 36, McCallie 32, Championship

  • 285 - Matthew Smith (Baylor) over Austin Gentil (McCallie) Dec 5-2
  • 106 - Jackson Bond (Baylor) over Nicholas Ridings (McCallie School) TF 15-0
  • 113 - John Braman (Mccallie) over Kade Hartine (Baylor School) TF 18-2
  • 120 - Emory Taylor (McCallie) over Jacob Weekley (Baylor) TF 19-4
  • 126 - Christian Morris (McCallie) over Ryan Tisdale (Baylor) Fall 1:28
  • 132 - Nathan Wysong (McCallie) over Porter Kaufman (Baylor) TF 22-7
  • 138 - Garrison Dendy (Baylor) over Zachary Ward (McCallie) Maj 12-3
  • 145 - Evan Hughes (McCallie) over Clayton Pettway (Baylor) Dec 4-3
  • 152 - Andrew Pace (Baylor) over Jetty Miller (McCallie) Fall 1:03
  • 160 - James Whitworth (McCallie) over Jason Motley (Baylor) TF 15-0
  • 170 - Mason Reiniche (Baylor) over Russell Barry (McCallie) Fall 0:20
  • 182 - Thomas Sell (McCallie) over Connor Duffy (Baylor) Dec 5-1
  • 195 - Jonathan Snodgrass (Baylor) over Coen Campbell (McCallie) Fall 3:17
  • 220 - David Harper (Baylor) over Riley Looper (McCallie) Fall 2:51

More Raider Recap

Baylor Swimming Wins 14th Straight Combined State Title; Girls Back on Throne; Boys Third

The Baylor swimming and diving team won its 28th combined Tennessee Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (TISCA) state championship Saturday, the 14th straight title, while the Baylor girls returned to the state throne for the 15th time, the first time since 2013. The Baylor boys were third.

Read More about Baylor Swimming Wins 14th Straight Combined State Title; Girls Back on Throne; Boys Third