Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2021
Alan P. Shuptrine, 1981

2019
Steaven K. Jones, 1950

2018
Morris (Sandy) Weinberg, Jr., 1968

2017
Michael Golden, 1967

2016
Hon. W. Neil Thomas III, 1962

2015
Russell Harding, Jr., 1960
W. Thorpe McKenzie, 1965

2014
Dr. J. Gary Wheeler, 1971
Charles M. Zeiser, 1954

2013
Dr. Thomas W. Currey, 1957

2012
Dr. Coleman B. Barks, 1955

2011
Dr. J. Douglas Seiters, 1961
 

2010
J. Bart Miller, 1965

2009
James B. Ethier, 1961
Dr. Michael E. Jabaley, 1953

2007
Robert E. Cooper, Jr., 1975
Michael B. McCartney, 1952

2005
George P. Mann, 1960

2004
William Y. Boyd II, 1944
Lee McGriff, Jr. 1937

2003
David C. Lowrance, 1958

2002
Thomas M. Garrott, 1955

2001
LTG Charles H. Coolidge, Jr., 1964

2000
Joseph H. Davenport III, 1965
John T. Johnson, 1957

1999
Arthur S. Golden, 1974

1997
Dr. William B. Riley, Jr., 1959

1996
C. Scott Mayfield, 1968
RADM Sidney A. Wallace, 1945

1995
Edward P. Gould, 1949
George H. P. Pettway, 1961
Dr. Stephen E. Puckette, 1945

1994
Dr. James M. Holbert, Jr., 1962
LTC Donald T. McCullough, 1940
Emmet O'Neal II, 1939

1993
Dr. William H. Marsh, 1942
Alan S. Murray, 1973
John S. Strang, 1936
J. A. Buck Troutman, 1942

1992
Donald C. Alexander, 1938
LTG John M. Pickler, 1961
Dr. Edwin S. Williams, 1966

1991
Dr. H. Barrett Heywood III, 1952
A. Barry Moser, 1958

1990
William D. Pettway, 1955
Dr. George O. Taylor, Jr., 1954

1989
C. Shelby Coffey III, 1964
Harold Friedman, 1929
Wendell L. Rawls, Jr., 1959

1987
C. Joseph Galloway, 1920

1985
Rodney S. Rougelot, 1951
Robert J. Sudderth, Jr., 1960

1983
Lawrence B. Austin III, 1957
T. Wayne Davis, Jr., 1964
Daniel K. Frierson, 1960

1981
Dr. Herbert B. Barks, Jr., 1951

1980
Paul K. Frierson, 1955
Summerfield K. Johnston, Jr., 1950
Mercer Reynolds, 1927

1979
Forest F. James, Jr., 1952
J. Patrick Roddy III, 1948
Hon. Dixie T. Smith, 1938
Joel Solomon, 1938

1978
Dr. David M. Abshire, 1944
Lawrence D. Levine, 1947
Donald E. Mowery, 1949

1977
Donald A. Carver, 1961
Everett B. Roberts, Jr., 1952
Phil B. Whitaker, 1951

1976
George S. Bryan, 1943
Alex G. Campbell, Jr., 1946
William R. Healy, Sr., 1942
William L. Taylor, Jr., 1948

1975
Dr. Thomas E. Braly, Jr., 1946
John R. Crenshaw, 1953
James D. Kennedy, Jr., 1942
Gordon P. Street, Jr., 1956
G. L. Westcott, 1913

1974
John M. Reid, 1950
J. Gilbert Stein, 1921
Gordon G. Tucker, 1950

1973
Dr. Maurice M. Acree, Jr., 1946
Forrest Cate, 1952
John P. Guerry, 1943
Lewis W. Oehmig, 1935
Joseph B. Steffy, Jr., 1944

1971
J. David Bristol, 1951
Dr. William White, 1928

1970
Frederick G. Currey, 1949
William S. Manning, 1942
William E. Timmons, 1949

1969
Ben S. Barnes, 1937
Reid F. Moore, Jr., 1952

1968
J. Frank Harrison, Jr., 1949
Lawrence B. Sheffey, 1926

1966
Dr. Sidney M. Edelstein, 1928
William G. Raoul, 1929

1965
John T. Fisher, Jr., 1946
Alexander Guerry, Jr., 1935
Z. C. Patten, Jr., 1920

1964
John M. Mitchell, 1925
Donald W. Pippin, 1944
Scott L. Probasco, Jr., 1946
G. M. Sadler, 1927
Gordon P. Street, Sr., 1920

1963
John T. Lupton II, 1944
Alfred J. Stokely, 1933

1962
Bradley N. Currey, Jr., 1947
Douglas L. Fontaine, 1951
T. A. Lupton, Jr., 1947
Martin S. Ochs, 1941
Gilbert F. Shearron, Jr., 1947
C. C. Silberman, 1933

1961
William E. Blair, 1950
Emilio Estrada, 1934
Joe C. Guild, Jr., 1905
Summerfield K. Johnston, 1918
T. C. Lupton, 1918
Scott L. Probasco, Sr., 1907

1960
Hugh Beaumont, 1930
Charles H. Coolidge, 1940
Frank W. Foote, 1927
William C. Ireland, 1936
William R. Ireland, 1941
Glenn Ireland II, 1944
James W. Kirksey, 1927
Carter J. Lynch, 1940
J. P. McCallie, 1896
O. Quimby Melton, Jr., 1939
Dr. Robert A. Moore, 1917
Hubert Stagmaier, 1921
Don S. Sturgill, 1946
Thomas R. Wert, 1916