Upper School Faculty

Baylor faculty members hail from California and Maine, as well as Alabama and Argentina, and many places in between. They have degrees in everything from classical studies to radiological technology. In fact, more than 70 percent of our teaching faculty hold advanced degrees, including 11 with a Ph.D. or the equivalent. Among them are former university professors, camp directors, archaeologists, lawyers, and retired professional athletes. Our most senior faculty member was appointed in 1963, and we also have ambitious and talented teachers who recently earned their undergraduate degrees.

The majority of our faculty have taught at Baylor for ten or more years, and they provide stability and consistency for our school community.

Joli Anderson

Joli Anderson

Titles: Assistant Director of Community Service
Departments: Community Service
Elijah Anderson Barrera

Elijah Anderson Barrera

Titles: Language Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: “The study of language is not simply an academic exercise, but a life skill, a means by which we can learn from others.”
Allyson Arrington

Allyson Arrington

Titles: Mathematics Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: “It is fun as a faculty member to work with students who are well rounded, but it’s also wonderful as a parent to know that Baylor offers my children such great opportunities.”
Jennifer Averbeck

Jennifer Averbeck

Titles: Dorm Faculty, English Instructor, Learning Center Director
Departments: English, Residential Life, Student Support Center
Occupation: Jennifer brings experiences from Kid’s Ranch Camp in Jackson Hole, The Wall Street Institute in Buenos Aires, and the Boys and Girls Club here in Chattanooga.
Jack Batt

Jack Batt

Titles: History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science
Occupation: Jack’s passion for history was kindled in college by a brilliant and challenging professor of Renaissance history who could take the scholastic writing of Thomas Aquinas and make it fascinating.
Penny Batt

Penny Batt

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Then, one Friday afternoon, they came in, they had all understood the reading; it was like poof! Magic!”
Heather Biebel

Heather Biebel

Titles: Student Exchange Coordinator, History/Social Sciences Instructor, History/Social Sciences Dept. Chair
Departments: History-Social Science, Student Support Center
Occupation: I feel most alive when I am pushing myself.
Elin Bunch

Elin Bunch

Titles: Director of Community Service
Departments: Community Service
Occupation: Elin worked in the Chicago public schools through Teach for America as a special education teacher and as a college and career readiness director
Justin Burner

Justin Burner

Titles: Mathematics Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Before coming to Baylor in 2015, Justin Burner had several years of teaching experience in Villa Grove, Illinois, Washington, D.C., and China.
Elizabeth Burnette

Elizabeth Burnette

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: I really enjoy being both a teacher and a coach and forming relationships with students both in the classroom and out of the classroom.”
Bubba Burr

Bubba Burr

Titles: Assistant Football Coach, Fitness and Conditioning Instructor, Assistant Track Coach
Departments: Athletics
Lauren Callihan

Lauren Callihan

Titles: Director of Hedges Library
Departments: Library
Occupation: Lauren earned her B.A. in English at Berry College and her M.A. in English from Auburn University.
Betsy Carmichael

Betsy Carmichael

Titles: Art Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Betsy believes that it is important for art students to spend time outside, and the Baylor campus--landscapes, buildings, water--is an extraordinary outdoor studio.
Ingram Carpenter

Ingram Carpenter

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Coach, Dorm Parent
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science, Residential Life
Lee Casson

Lee Casson

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Lee has a B.S. in Mass Communications from Middle Tennessee State University and an M.A. and Ed.D. in English from the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.
Ruby Choudhury

Ruby Choudhury

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science
Occupation: Ruby Choudhury completed her undergraduate degree in history and classics at Bucknell University and earned a master’s in British history at the University of Chicago.
Austin Clark

Austin Clark

Titles: Assistant Dean of Upper School
Departments: Administration
Occupation: Students are inspired by the challenges Austin offers, by the admiration he extends to those who work hard, and by the pride he instills.
Jennifer Clemmer

Jennifer Clemmer

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: A 2007 graduate of Baylor, Jennifer Clemmer combines much of what she loved about the school into the roles she plays as an employee.
Garrison Conner

Garrison Conner

Titles: Assistant Head of Upper School, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Administration, Residential Life
Occupation: Garrison earned an excellent reputation during his eight-year tenure at Christ School in Arden, NC where he rose through the ranks in both residential life and admission departments.
Bill Cox

Bill Cox

Titles: Basketball Coach, Golf Coach, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: Bill is concerned about his students' lives beyond the classroom, and he and his students like the friendly banter and wide-ranging conversations of the class. I'm not just teaching them history.
Chris DeBien

Chris DeBien

Titles: Strength and Conditioning Coach, Wrestling Coach, Dorm Parent
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life
Kyle Di Tieri

Kyle Di Tieri

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Kyle Di Tieri joined Baylor in 2021 to teach physics and work with the Upper School robotics team.
Tony Easley

Tony Easley

Titles: Strength and Conditioning Coach, Boys' Basketball Coach
Departments: Athletics
Occupation: Before coming to Baylor, Tony had been playing basketball professionally in Italy, Israel, and Turkey.
Kurt Emmanuele

Kurt Emmanuele

Titles: Assistant Track Coach, Dorm Faculty, Assistant Volleyball Coach, Walkabout Instructor, Learning Center Staff
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Student Support Center, Walkabout
Occupation: An expert in wild plant identification and a skilled wildlife photographer, Kurt has had photographs published in Sierra, Backpacker, and Outside magazines.
Robin Fazio

Robin Fazio

Titles: Language Instructor, Coordinator, Organic Gardening
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: “The best thing I can do for them is teach them responsibility.
Natalia Ferrari-Wood

Natalia Ferrari-Wood

Titles: Teacher's Aide
Departments: Residential Life
Occupation: Natalia served as an operations specialist for Lloyd’s in Brussels, Belgium.
Spencer Ferrari-Wood

Spencer Ferrari-Wood

Titles: Admission Counselor, Assistant Football Coach, Dorm Parent
Departments: Admission, Athletics, Residential Life
Occupation: In Brussels, Belgium, Spencer worked as a business development manager at Loyaltek and was also the head coach of the Belgian National American Football team.
Dave Fionda

Dave Fionda

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: After a successful caDave has taught math, physics, and computer science at Hill Country Christian School in Austin, Texas, where he also served as volleyball coach a
Jennifer Ford

Jennifer Ford

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: A nurse practitioner, Jennifer Ford earned a B.A. in English and psychology and a M.S.N., both from Vanderbilt University.
Jeff Gaither

Jeff Gaither

Titles: English Instructor, Track Coach, Dorm Parent
Departments: Athletics, English, Residential Life
Occupation: Gaither began his career at Baylor in 1987, serving as an English instructor, head boys' cross country coach, and head girls' track coach.
Rev. Alex Gallimore

Rev. Alex Gallimore

Titles: Chaplain, History-Social Science Instructor
Departments: Chaplain, History-Social Science, Residential Life
Occupation: Alex Gallimore came to Baylor most recently from Bayshore Baptist Church in Tampa, Fla., where he served as senior minister.
Jan Gautier

Jan Gautier

Titles: Dorm Faculty, Science Instructor, Varsity Boys' Cross Country Coach, Middle School Cross Country & Track Coach
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Science
Occupation: An active runner, logging around ten miles a day and traveling throughout the Southeast and beyond to compete, Jan qualified for the 2000 Olympic Trials in the marathon.
John Gibson

John Gibson

Titles: Middle School Baseball Coach, Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, Learning Center Staff
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Ruth Ann Graham

Ruth Ann Graham

Titles: World Languages Instructor, World Languages Department Chair
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: “Watching people drop thousands of dollars on couture, I realized that I didn’t want to wake up and do that every day.”
Jenny Green

Jenny Green

Titles: Director of Health and Wellness, Instructor
Departments: Student Support Center
Occupation: In her seventh grade geography classes, Jenny sparks students' interest by lots of hand-on projects.
Beth Gumnick

Beth Gumnick

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: The arts shape our history and our society almost as much as history and society shape the arts.
Margaret Harman

Margaret Harman

Titles: Dance Instructor, Verve Artistic Director
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: During college, Margaret was an apprentice with Charleston’s Annex Dance Company and has trained in ballet, jazz, modern, contemporary, hip-hop, and choreography.
Takisha Haynie

Takisha Haynie

Titles: Dorm Faculty, English Instructor, Dean of Residential Life (9th and 10th Grades)
Departments: Administration, English, Residential Life
Occupation: Knowledge is constructed by the learner rather than given by some outside source.”
Elia Hennings

Elia Hennings

Titles: Laboratory Technician
Departments: Science
Occupation: Born in Honduras, Hennings has done work in microbiology and chemistry for Arnet Pharmaceutical in Davie, Florida.
Antonio Herrera

Antonio Herrera

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Antonio Herrera has experience teaching and overseeing research at Choate, Pace University, and Stony Brook University.
David Hilley

David Hilley

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Hilley joined the Baylor Upper School math department after 29 years of teaching high school mathematics.
Natalee Hindman

Natalee Hindman

Titles: Asst. Director of Student Life, Adviser for The Tower, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Residential Life, Student Center
Occupation: Hindman worked at Wofford College, serving in a number of roles including coordinator of Greek life, resident director, and director of student activities.
Ben Holt

Ben Holt

Titles: Science Instructor, Soccer Coach
Departments: Athletics, Science
Occupation: Ben Holt is completing his Ph.D. in ecology and evolutionary biology at the University of Tennessee.
Cecily Honeycutt

Cecily Honeycutt

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science
Occupation: Cecily Honeycutt has a B.A. from the University of North Carolina at Charlotte, a M.Ed. from the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, and is a doctoral candidate at UTC.
Mary Beth Hopping

Mary Beth Hopping

Titles: Learning Center Specialist, Dorm Parent
Departments: Residential Life, Student Center
Occupation: As a Morehead-Cain Scholar at The University of North Carolina in Chapel Hill, Mary Beth Hopping majored in political science and minored in environmental studies.
Laura Howard

Laura Howard

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Baylor students are all willing to try new things. I don't think they have as many inhibitions when it comes to creativity. They're generally happy; I find us laughing quite a lot.
Lee Howick

Lee Howick

Titles: Reference and Instruction Librarian
Departments: Library
Occupation: Lee Howick previously taught English as a second language in both Cartagena, Colombia and Qingdao, China.
Matt Irvin

Matt Irvin

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Matt Irvin most recently taught at Notre Dame High School where he has been teaching a myriad of science courses for the last 22 years.
Tom Kates

Tom Kates

Titles: Boys' Lacrosse Coach, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: Tom has served as head varsity lacrosse coach at Pace Academy and was an assistant coach for the number one ranked high school team in the nation at the Haverford School.
Mike Kelly

Mike Kelly

Titles: Applied Humanities Librarian, English Instructor
Departments: English, Library
Occupation: Kelly taught a variety of English courses at Blue Ridge School in St. George, Va., the Delaware Valley Friends School in Paoli, Penn., and Morristown-Beard School in Morristown, N.J.
Rex Kendle

Rex Kendle

Titles: Science Instructor, Wrestling Coach
Departments: Athletics, Science
Occupation: “Never in my wildest imagination would I have dreamed that schools like Baylor existed.”
Perry Key

Perry Key

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Perry says that in his chemistry classes; instead, his goal is to give them the background to understand how chemistry permeates all aspects of their lives.
Ellie Kincaid

Ellie Kincaid

Titles: English Instructor, Crew Coach, Track Coach
Departments: Athletics, English
Occupation: Ellie Kincaid graduated from Davidson College with a B.A. in global literary theory, a minor in Hispanic studies, and earned Summa Cum Laude recognition.
Mike Kinney

Mike Kinney

Titles: Mathematics Instructor, Baseball Coach, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics, Residential Life
Occupation: A 20-year veteran of teaching, Mike Kinney came to Baylor in 2015 after serving as the chair of the math department at Rhea County High School.
Tim Laramore

Tim Laramore

Titles: English Instructor, Walkabout Instructor
Departments: English, Walkabout
Occupation: “On any given day, I can be discussing ‘Macbeth’ with a student from Korea in the morning, teaching two classes in the afternoon, and kayaking on a river at the end of the day.”
Jean Lau

Jean Lau

Titles: Language Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: Jean appreciates “the dynamic environment on Baylor campus” as well as “the learning opportunities offered to teachers.
Mary Loveless

Mary Loveless

Titles: IdeaLab Director, Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Mary Loveless joined the Baylor faculty in 2015 after teaching engineering programming at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.
Jordan Madrigal

Jordan Madrigal

Titles: Learning Center Specialist
Departments: Student Support Center
Occupation: Jordan Madrigal serves as a math and science specialist in the Baylor Learning Center.
Steve Margio

Steve Margio

Titles: Dean of Residential Life (11th and 12th Grades)
Departments: Administration, Residential Life
Carleigh Marler

Carleigh Marler

Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: “A wonderful high school calculus teacher really inspired me. She was tough, but she was good at what she did.”
Matt Matoh

Matt Matoh

Titles: Eight Grade Dean of Students, Assistant Boys' Basketball Coach, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Administration, Athletics, Residential Life
Lauren Maxwell

Lauren Maxwell

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Lauren has taught math in the Dominican Republic and the Galapagos Islands.
Petrise Miles

Petrise Miles

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: "I absolutely love interacting with students and constantly being exposed to their energy and perspective."
Judy Millener

Judy Millener

Titles: Dorm Faculty, Language Instructor
Departments: Residential Life, World Languages
Occupation: Judy particularly enjoys the challenge of making the study of grammar interesting and fun. Humor is essential, she says, and she is adept at creating exercises that keep classes lively.
Tracy Miller

Tracy Miller

Titles: Language Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: “I learned Greek then and also took some German. I've been working on Dutch for six years, and have started teaching myself Swedish. I hope to know some of all of the Germanic and Romance languages.
Nader Mohyuddin

Nader Mohyuddin

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Mr. Mohyuddin was named Hamilton County’s high school teacher of the year in 2018.
Heath Montgomery

Heath Montgomery

Titles: Fine Art Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Heath is interested in the intersection of art and technology. At Baylor, he helps lead an after-school program where students create design-driven technology projects.
William Montgomery

William Montgomery

Titles: English Instructor, History/Social Science Instructor, Dean of Faculty
Departments: English, History-Social Science
Occupation: “One of Baylor's greatest traits is its ability to welcome the humanity of its family members in all of its beautiful and mischievous forms.”
Amelia Moore

Amelia Moore

Titles: Learning Center Specialist, Crew Coach
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Occupation: Having served as a teacher’s aide part of 2020, Amelia joined Baylor in 2021 to serve full time as a humanities specialist in the Middle School Learning Center.
Tory Nicholson

Tory Nicholson

Titles: Learning Center Instructor
Departments: Student Support Center
Occupation: Tory previously taught chemistry at Deerfield Academy.
Vic Oakes

Vic Oakes

Titles: Concert Choir Director, Fine Arts Department Chair
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: “I anticipate the choirs having a significant campus and community presence, as we explore the students' interests and talents for an amazing learning opportunity.
Ashlee O'Steen

Ashlee O'Steen

Titles: English Instructor, Director of Walkabout
Departments: English, Walkabout
Heather Ott

Heather Ott

Titles: English Instructor, Girls Cross Country Coach, Track Coach
Departments: Athletics, English
Occupation: Year in and year out, the group of girls who run on the team are exceptional people.”
Ken Parks

Ken Parks

Titles: Language Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: For a summer, Ken lived and worked with a French family, camped throughout the south of France, and spent time in Paris. The experience opened his eyes to the world.
Rachelle Parman

Rachelle Parman

Titles: Health and Wellness Instructor
Departments: Student Support Center
Occupation: Rachelle Parman has experience working as a nurse at a variety of summer youth programs and camps. She has also enjoyed volunteering to chaperone her church's youth group activities.
Gary Partrick

Gary Partrick

Titles: Middle School Wellness Instructor, Varsity Golf Coach
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Occupation: Baylor students are so used to working hard in the classroom, and that carries over in athletics. Everybody here is working towards excellence.
Andrew Pedry

Andrew Pedry

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Fencing Coach
Departments: History-Social Science
Occupation: Andrew Pedry teaches world history II and AP world history and assists in the Baylor fencing program.
Andrew Phipps

Andrew Phipps

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Andrew Phipps participated as a designer the High-Altitude Research Team and volunteered for Astrofest teaching basic rocketry physics.
Bruno Poco

Bruno Poco

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Dorm Faculty, Walkabout Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts, Residential Life, Walkabout
Occupation: Originally from South Africa, Bruno Poco holds a B.F.A. and postgraduate certification from the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg.
Melissa Pojasek

Melissa Pojasek

Titles: English Instructor, Dorm Faculty
Departments: English, Residential Life
Occupation: The winner of numerous awards and grants, Melissa has been a popular lecturer and presenter.
Mary Lynn Portera

Mary Lynn Portera

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: I do the same thing I teach.
Mark Price

Mark Price

Titles: Head Boys' Basketball Coach
Departments: Athletics
Occupation: Price has coached basketball at a number of universities and served most recently as the assistant coach for the men’s basketball team at Belmont University.
Sally Ratterman

Sally Ratterman

Titles: Counseling Center Assistant
Departments: Counseling
Occupation: Ratterman has worked as a preschool teacher and as an operations specialist with a property management company in Nashville.
Payton Ritchey

Payton Ritchey

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Payton Ritchey previously taught at George School in Newton, Pa. and St. Michael’s Catholic Academy in Austin, Texas.
Chelsi Rodriguez

Chelsi Rodriguez

Titles: Technology Support Specialist, Testing Coordinator
Departments: Student Support Center, Technology
Natalie Rodriguez-Nelson

Natalie Rodriguez-Nelson

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science
Occupation: Natalie Rogriguez-Nelson came to Baylor after completing a two-year teaching fellowship at Woodberry Forest School in Woodberry, Va.
Elizabeth Roemer

Elizabeth Roemer

Titles: Dance Instructor, Company Director of Verve
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Elizabeth is the daughter of Baylor teacher, coach, and former dorm parent Bill Cox and spent twelve years on the Baylor campus as a child.
Kali Rosenberger

Kali Rosenberger

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: Kali Rosenberger served in the Peace Corps in El Salvador and went on to teaching roles in Ecuador, Venezuela, the Dominican Republic, and China.
James Scott

James Scott

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Assistant Wrestling Coach
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: Following his graduation from Baylor, James served in the US Army as a specialist in explosive ordnance disposal.
Tawambi Settles

Tawambi Settles

Titles: Director of Inclusivity, Associate Dean of Students, Middle School, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: Administration, History-Social Science
Occupation: Settles played professional football for a variety of teams before eventually following the call to education.
Jennia Shanley

Jennia Shanley

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Jennia's mission is to empower students to move through life with purpose, intelligence, and creativity.
Carin Smith

Carin Smith

Titles: Dorm Faculty, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science, Residential Life
Occupation: “I don’t really think of myself as someone who ‘teaches.’ It’s more like ‘guiding’ students to a greater understanding.”
Doug Smith

Doug Smith

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Doug Smith earned a B.E. degree in engineering from Vanderbilt University before serving as a U.S. Navy officer for 20 years.
Garrison Smith

Garrison Smith

Titles: Science Instructor, Dorm Faculty, Rowing Coach
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Science
Occupation: Garrison Smith brought over 20 years of teaching, coaching, and residential life to Baylor.
Laura Smith

Laura Smith

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Residential Life, Science
Occupation: Laura lives on campus in Harrison Hall and has served as a substitute in the Middle School as well as a costume designer at Baylor.
Hillary Spiller

Hillary Spiller

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: At Sewanee, Hillary was awarded the Ruggles-Wright Prize for Excellence in French in addition to graduating Summa Cum Laude.
Ben Sposet

Ben Sposet

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Ben was an accomplished member and leader in several orchestral, chamber, and studio ensembles, including principal bassist of the Vanderbilt University Orchestra.
Lorraine Stewart

Lorraine Stewart

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: I always have my door open for dorm students who are struggling.
Emmie Treadwell

Emmie Treadwell

Titles: Mathematics Instructor, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Departments: Administration, Mathematics
Occupation: Emmie has her B.S. from Auburn and her M.Ed. from Wesleyan in Macon, Ga., where she previously taught at Tatnall Square Academy.
Chiann Tsui

Chiann Tsui

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: A multi-talented lifelong learner, Dr. Tsui is accomplished pianist, a founding member of the Stanford Aerial Arts Program, is an aerial arts instructor and a Brazilian martial arts instructor.
Tara Tucker

Tara Tucker

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Tara has since worked at Children’s Hospital at Erlanger, as a local school nurse, and as a COVID-19 testing nurse in Baylor's Health Center.
Shane Turner

Shane Turner

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Wrestling Coach
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: Turner owned and operated a construction company before his passion for connecting with young people prompted a career change.
Kristin Vines

Kristin Vines

Titles: Fencing Coach, Language Instructor
Departments: Athletics, World Languages
Occupation: I like the way we try to build a whole person, capable of thought, rounded in many areas.
Garrett Walsh

Garrett Walsh

Titles: Theater Technical Director
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Garrett possesses a full range of technical skills and has worked previously with the Red Mountain Theater Company, Lake Dillon Theater Company, and Theatre by the Sea.
Chris Watkins

Chris Watkins

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: If you make students write enough, they will write substantial things.”
Tom Watson

Tom Watson

Titles: Dorm Faculty, Mathematics Instructor, Softball Coach
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics, Residential Life
Occupation: “I have taught students who became doctors, lawyers, and other teachers. Just to hear them say that I have made a difference in their lives is so rewarding.
Adam Weaver

Adam Weaver

Titles: Dorm Faculty, Mathematics Instructor, Math Department Chair
Departments: Mathematics, Residential Life
Occupation: “The hard work and enthusiasm for learning demonstrated by my students make my job very easy.”
Charlie Weeks

Charlie Weeks

Titles: Science Teaching Fellow, Dorm Faculty, Soccer Coach, Walkabout Instructor
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Science, Walkabout
Mae Weiss

Mae Weiss

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Seventh Grade Dean of Students
Departments: Administration, Fine Arts
Occupation: At Vanderbilt, Ms. Weiss was honored as the Blair School of Music Founders Medalist in 2014.
Austin Williams

Austin Williams

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Dorm Faculty, Middle School Community Service Leader, Sixth Grade Dean of Students
Departments: Community Service, History-Social Science, Residential Life
Occupation: Austin began his teaching career with a year at East Lake Academy of Fine Arts in Chattanooga.
Becky Williams

Becky Williams

Titles: School Counselor
Departments: Counseling
Occupation: With over 20 years of experience in the counseling field, Williams has worked as a therapist at Erlanger Medical Center and as an adjunct professor in the M.S.W. program at UTC.
Philly Williams

Philly Williams

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Philly has taught at independent schools in New York and California, most recently The Bay School in San Francisco.
Tim Williams

Tim Williams

Titles: Associate Director of Walkabout, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science, Walkabout
Occupation: Tim once clarified a principle of Taoism by reminding a paddler about the difference between fighting a hydraulic and playing in it.
Grant Wood

Grant Wood

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: A captain, licensed by the U.S. Coast Guard, Grant spends most summers sailing the Victory Chimes and other historic schooners along the coast of Maine.
Darrell Wyke

Darrell Wyke

Titles: Community Liaison
Departments: Admission, Athletics, Community Service
Occupation: Darrell Wyke has spent the last three decades serving young people as a teacher, trainer, coach, and personal advisor.
Jesse Young

Jesse Young

Titles: Physics Instructor, Rowing Coach
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Science
Occupation: Young was a member of the varsity crew at Colgate University.
Liz Young

Liz Young

Titles: College Counselor, Rowing Coach
Departments: Athletics, College Counseling
Occupation: For the previous 15 years, Young worked at several respected day and boarding schools along the Eastern Seaboard.