The Middle School Faculty

Our teachers are dedicated middle school specialists who are not only committed to teaching an academic subject but also to teaching the whole child. They work together as a team to provide students with the tools and support for academic success within the context of a substantial and challenging curriculum.

Our teachers come from a variety of backgrounds in both elementary and middle school education, making them well suited for the developmental stage of our students. In addition, they take on the roles of academic advisers, coaches, sponsors of clubs and activities, community service projects, and most importantly, mentors and friends.

Sarah Arvidson

Sarah Arvidson

Titles: World Languages Instructor, Walkabout Instructor
Departments: Walkabout, World Languages
Occupation: An avid kayaker, Sarah is also a WFR, has her swift water rescue certification, and has taught kayaking. 
Daxton Bacalman

Daxton Bacalman

Titles: Middle School Walkabout Director, Transportation Driver
Departments: Walkabout
Occupation: Daxton has worked for Chattanooga Parks and Recreation, Rock Creek Outfitters, REI, and most recently as a freelance photographer.
Priscilla Birdsall

Priscilla Birdsall

Titles: Middle School Dean of Students, History/Social Sciences Instructor
Departments: Administration, History-Social Science
Occupation: Teaching at The American School in Switzerland from 1988-1990, Priscilla took her students on trips throughout Europe and history came alive.
Averil Blue

Averil Blue

Titles: Middle School Lacrosse Coach, Middle School Basketball Coach, World Languages Instructor
Departments: Athletics, World Languages
Occupation: Experienced educator Averil Blue joined the Baylor faculty in 2015 after serving the Boys Latin School of Maryland and Saint James School in Hagerstown, Maryland as a teacher, dorm parent, and coach.
Henry Blue

Henry Blue

Titles: 7th & 8th Grade English Instructor, Head Coach, Middle School Wrestling and Lacrosse
Departments: Athletics, English
Occupation: A native of Baltimore, Mr. Blue has interned at the U.S. House of Representatives and the Maryland State Senate.
Nick Boehm

Nick Boehm

Titles: Science instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Nick Boehm '98 returned to Baylor in 2021 to teach seventh grade science and work with Middle School robotics.
Lauren Callihan

Lauren Callihan

Titles: Director of Hedges Library
Departments: Library
Occupation: Lauren earned her B.A. in English at Berry College and her M.A. in English from Auburn University.
Bo Chamberlain

Bo Chamberlain

Titles: Eighth Grade Dean of Students, History/Social Science Instructor
Departments: History-Social Science, Walkabout
Occupation: Bo is a wilderness sports enthusiast and a retired wilderness and critical care paramedic.
Suzanne Collins

Suzanne Collins

Titles: English Instructor, English Department Chair
Departments: English
Occupation: Suzanne has an undergraduate degree in English from Samford, where she ran cross country and track.
Beth DuRoy

Beth DuRoy

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Middle School Choir Director
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Beth DuRoy performs with Opera Tennessee, the Chattanooga Bach Choir, and the Chattanooga Symphony and Opera.
Jenison Eduave

Jenison Eduave

Titles: Dance Instructor, Vervé Creative Director
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: She has taught dance for Ballet Tennessee, Project Motion, and the Creative Arts Guild, and most recently served as Outreach/Education Director for The Pop-Up Project.
Kelly Eller

Kelly Eller

Titles: Mathematics Instructor
Departments: Mathematics, Student Support Center
Occupation: A middle school teacher since 2004, Kelly has discovered her passion for teaching middle school students.
Regan Fazio

Regan Fazio

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Regan Fazio is a 6th grade English teacher in the Middle School at Baylor. 
Jan Gautier

Jan Gautier

Titles: Dorm Faculty, Science Instructor, Varsity Boys' Cross Country Coach, Middle School Cross Country & Track Coach
Departments: Athletics, Residential Life, Science
Occupation: An active runner, logging around ten miles a day and traveling throughout the Southeast and beyond to compete, Jan qualified for the 2000 Olympic Trials in the marathon.
Lizzie Gendimenico

Lizzie Gendimenico

Titles: Middle School Counselor
Departments: Counseling
Occupation: Lizzie Corey Gendimenico graduated from Baylor in 2006 and returned in 2019 to serve as a counselor in the middle school.
John Gibson

John Gibson

Titles: Middle School Baseball Coach, Varsity Girls Basketball Coach, Learning Center Staff
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Maria Gil González

Maria Gil González

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: Most recently, María has been teaching Spanish, directing the global education department, and serving as a dorm parent for Solebury School in New Hope, Pa.
Jenny Green

Jenny Green

Titles: Director of Health and Wellness, Instructor
Departments: Student Support Center
Occupation: In her seventh grade geography classes, Jenny sparks students' interest by lots of hand-on projects.
Rheagan Hall

Rheagan Hall

Titles: Assistant to the Athletic Director, Golf Coach, Dorm Parent
Departments: Athletics
Occupation: Rheagan completed her undergraduate degree in health and human performance and sports management at UTC and also played golf for the Mocs.
Simone Harris

Simone Harris

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Simone Harris attended the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga for both her undergraduate degree and M. Ed., with an concentration in middle grades math.
Macie Holcomb

Macie Holcomb

Titles: Cheerleading Coach
Departments: Athletics
Occupation: She earned her B.A. in education from UTC where she also served as a varsity cheerleader.
Lee Howick

Lee Howick

Titles: Reference and Instruction Librarian
Departments: Library
Occupation: Lee Howick previously taught English as a second language in both Cartagena, Colombia and Qingdao, China.
Keelah Jackson

Keelah Jackson

Titles: Learning Center Specialist, Community Service Assistant, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Community Service, Residential Life, Student Support Center
Occupation: Keelah has previously taught at Hapeville Charter Middle School, the Chambliss Center for Children, and The Chattery, and has also delivered workshops for the Chattanooga ArtsForward program.
Allison Lamb

Allison Lamb

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Before relocating to Chattanooga, Allison taught and directed at Children's Theatre of Charlotte in their School of Theatre Training, one of the country's largest arts and education organizations.
Jennifer Lindsay

Jennifer Lindsay

Titles: Head of the Middle School, History/Social Sciences Instructor
Departments: Administration, History-Social Science
Occupation: Lindsay has fifteen years of classroom experience teaching social studies and has also served as director of diversity and curriculum leader.
Bart Loftin

Bart Loftin

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: Bart grew up in Gadsden, Alabama, and majored in English at the University of Alabama; he knew his first semester of graduate school that teaching was his calling.
Matt Matoh

Matt Matoh

Titles: Assistant Boys' Basketball Coach, Dorm Faculty
Departments: Administration, Athletics, Residential Life
Amelia Moore

Amelia Moore

Titles: Learning Center Specialist, Crew Coach
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Occupation: Having served as a teacher’s aide part of 2020, Amelia joined Baylor in 2021 to serve full time as a humanities specialist in the Middle School Learning Center.
Greta Mountain

Greta Mountain

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Cross Country Coach, Girls Lacrosse Coach
Departments: Athletics, Fine Arts
Occupation: Greta Mountain taught in Virginia, China, and Iowa, and she comes to us having most recently served at Leman Manhattan Prep School in New York City.
Micah O'Hara

Micah O'Hara

Titles: History-Social Science Instructor, Volleyball Coach
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: After working several years with campers in South Carolina, Micah moved to Chattanooga where he taught social studies at Chattanooga Preparatory School. 
Gary Partrick

Gary Partrick

Titles: Middle School Wellness Instructor, Varsity Golf Coach
Departments: Athletics, Student Support Center
Occupation: Baylor students are so used to working hard in the classroom, and that carries over in athletics. Everybody here is working towards excellence.
Bruno Poco

Bruno Poco

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Dorm Faculty, Walkabout Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts, Residential Life, Walkabout
Occupation: Originally from South Africa, Bruno Poco holds a B.F.A. and postgraduate certification from the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg.
Carrie Rice

Carrie Rice

Titles: Mathematics Instructor, Cross Country Coach
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics
Occupation: Carrie has a B.A. in Secondary Education, Math from Miami University and an M.A. in Instruction, Curriculum, and Leadership from the University of Memphis.
Elizabeth Roemer

Elizabeth Roemer

Titles: Dance Instructor, Company Director of Verve
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Elizabeth is the daughter of Baylor teacher, coach, and former dorm parent Bill Cox and spent twelve years on the Baylor campus as a child.
Nancy Seiters

Nancy Seiters

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: “I love adventure and discovery, and I love information. Science is the combination of all that, and it is so exciting to be sharing it with the kids.”
Ashley Shuford

Ashley Shuford

Titles: World Languages Instructor
Departments: World Languages
Occupation: “I don’t think anybody could be more excited to be at Baylor than me.”
Rhonda Sixto

Rhonda Sixto

Titles: Reading Librarian
Departments: Library
Occupation: Rhonda Sixto has taught language arts and English at both the high school and collegiate levels.
Ben Sposet

Ben Sposet

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor
Departments: Fine Arts
Occupation: Ben was an accomplished member and leader in several orchestral, chamber, and studio ensembles, including principal bassist of the Vanderbilt University Orchestra.
Card Steele

Card Steele

Titles: Instructor of Mathematics
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: Joining the Baylor faculty in 2004 was a homecoming of sorts for Card, a member of the graduating class of 1989.
Carlton Stewart

Carlton Stewart

Titles: Math Instructor, Football, Basketball Coach
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics
Occupation: Carlton Stewart comes to Baylor from Oak Hill School in Nashville, TN, where he taught math and was the director of athletics.
Talon Stroud

Talon Stroud

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Mr. Stroud earned his M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction from Lincoln Memorial University and his M.B.A. with a concentration in leadership from King University.
Jack Studer

Jack Studer

Titles: Math Instructor
Departments: Mathematics
Occupation: In his career, Jack has been a founding partner at the Lamp Post Group venture incubator and served as board chairman of the Erlanger Health System.
Ben Swakopf

Ben Swakopf

Titles: World Languages Instructor, Middle School Community Service Director
Departments: Community Service, World Languages
Occupation: For the past six years, he served as an associate instructor in the Department of Germanic Studies at IU while also completing all the coursework towards a Ph.D. in German literature and culture.
Christy Tomisek

Christy Tomisek

Titles: Director of Middle School Student Support
Departments: Student Support Center
Kristin Vines

Kristin Vines

Titles: Fencing Coach, Language Instructor
Departments: Athletics, World Languages
Occupation: I like the way we try to build a whole person, capable of thought, rounded in many areas.
Jenny Wang

Jenny Wang

Titles: World Languages Instructor, Dorm Parent (Off-Campus)
Departments: Residential Life, World Languages
Occupation: Jenny taught English in Beijing for six years. 
Brandon Weaver

Brandon Weaver

Titles: History-Social Science Instructor, Basketball Coach, Baseball Coach
Departments: Athletics, History-Social Science
Occupation: Most recently, Brandon taught U.S. history, AP U.S. history, and AP U.S. government at LaVergne High School in Rutherford County.
Mae Weiss

Mae Weiss

Titles: Fine Arts Instructor, Seventh Grade Dean of Students
Departments: Administration, Fine Arts
Occupation: At Vanderbilt, Ms. Weiss was honored as the Blair School of Music Founders Medalist in 2014.
Carlene West

Carlene West

Titles: English Instructor
Departments: English
Occupation: I like to do community theater when I can; one every year or two if possible.”
Austin Williams

Austin Williams

Titles: History/Social Sciences Instructor, Dorm Faculty, Middle School Community Service Leader, Sixth Grade Dean of Students
Departments: Community Service, History-Social Science, Residential Life
Occupation: Austin began his teaching career with a year at East Lake Academy of Fine Arts in Chattanooga.
Erin Woodrow

Erin Woodrow

Titles: Science Instructor
Departments: Science
Occupation: Erin came to Baylor after teaching seventh grade science at Normal Park Museum Magnet School and was selected as a Hamilton County STEM fellow.