The Baylor School Sports Hall of Fame

The Baylor School Sports Hall of Fame was created by the Baylor Alumni Board in October, 1992 for the purpose of recognizing those Baylor athletes and coaches who have demonstrated throughout their career in sports those qualities which identify them as champions (amateur or professional) in their sport(s).

To be eligible for induction into The Baylor School Sports Hall of Fame, an athlete must have attended the school at least ten years prior to the date of consideration. He or she must have contributed in a positive manner to the overall program at The Baylor School. A student’s academic and/or extracurricular record should be considered in the selection process. Non-athletic post-graduate achievements may also be considered by the selection committee.

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2013 Inductee:
Alan "Carbo" Carmichael '82

2012 Inductees:
Douglas M. Dyer '78
James T. Gifford '97
William A. McMahan '67
Stewart B. Smith '01

2011 Inductees:
Robert I. Laugherty '82
Kelli Howard Smith '95
Schaack Van Deusen '61

2010 Inductees:
Andrea Shipley Dobbins '99
W. David Hannah '75
Kurt Keene '96

2009 Inductees:
Gene Etter
Jim Morgan

2008 Inductees:
David Dick '72
Wendy Oakes '90
Susan Harrelson Ross '91

2007 Inductees:
Pem Guerry '75
Greg Smith '84
Roger Vredeveld '79

2006 Inductees:
Frahn D'Anjou '93
Jon Chew
Buddy Fisher '46

2005 Inductees:
Wesley Cash ‘75
Marc Lyle ‘80

2004 Inductees:
Rusty Kidd ‘65
Melissa Nott ‘93
Bill Ransom ‘57

2003 Inductee:
Butch Carter ‘57

2002 Inductee:
Edgar Edwards ‘57

2001 Inductees:
Katie Lunn ‘94
Bill Mott ‘56
Alex Roberts '67
Amy Robertson ‘94

2000 Inductees:
Ed Brantly ’52
Bill Teas ’50

1999 Inductees:
Rupert Colmore ’33
David Longley ’59
Andy Rutledge ’74

1998 Inductees:
George Cushman ’38
Happy Dicks ’65
Willard “Pop” Keyser ’28

1997 Inductees:
“Lefty” Bryan ’30
Chick Graning ’57
Ted Shipley ’71

1996 Inductees:
Cal James ’56
Blake Moore ’76

1995 Inductees:
Alex Guerry, Jr. ’35
Bill Johnson ’54

1994 Inductees:
Andy Anderson
Russ Faulkinberry ’46
Charley Hannah ’73

1993 Inductees:
Jimmy Brown ’64
Rob Healy ’69
Fob James ’52
Stan Lewis

1992 Inductees:
Jimmy Braddock ’79
Dave Bristol ’51
E.B. “Red” Etter
Geoff Gaberino ’80
Ellis Goodloe ’55
Brian Gottfried ’69
Zan Guerry ’67
Rufus Guthrie ’59
John Hannah ’69
Leon Hardeman ’50
Bill Healy ’42
Chip Healy ’65
“Humpy” Heywood
Herman Hickman ’28
Bob Hill ’18
Charlie Moore ’62
Lew Oehmig ’35
Eddie Prokop ’41
James B. Rike
Joe Steffy ’44
Roscoe Tanner ’69
Arnold Umbach ’61
Randy Weinberg ’70
Luke Worsham

To learn more about the Baylor School Sports Hall of Fame or to nominate an outstanding former Baylor athlete or coach, please contact Jaime J. Melton '94, Director of Alumni Affairs at jmelton@baylorschool.org

Use this form to nominate someone to the Baylor Sports Hall of Fame. (Deadline is April 10)

Baylor Sports Hall of Fame

To learn more about the Baylor School Sports Hall of Fame or to nominate an outstanding former Baylor athlete or coach, please contact Jaime J. Melton '94, Director of Alumni Affairs at jmelton@baylorschool.org

Use this form to nominate someone to the Baylor Sports Hall of Fame. (Deadline is May 16)